Huskies News · CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 2018 – Hall of Fame, Academic & Department Awards


CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE

CLASS OF 2018

VALEDICTORIANS

Awarded to the student(s) with the highest GPA computed on a 4.0 scale and based on the first seven semesters.  These students must also meet the core requirements for the Academic Scholar’s Diploma

Jordan Berg

Thomas Buckley

Randy Cote

Riese Goerlich

Andrea Hartman

Nishaan Makim

Steven Mason

Reece Reynolds

Hallie Roman

Anna VanderHeuvel

Whitney Wilson

Yu Xin Zheng

SALUTATORIAN

Jon Novosel

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT

Whitney Wilson

STUDENT COUNCIL PRESIDENT

Anna VanderHeuvel

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY PRESIDENT

Ellen Forsgren

YEARBOOK EDITOR

Sydney Borgiel

BAND PRESIDENT

Matthew Hartson

SENIOR DRUM MAJORS

Matthew Hartson

Lindsay Dubay

DRAMA CLUB PRESIDENT

Vaughn Haynes

T.R.E.E. CLUB PRESIDENT

Antigone Ratajczak-Smith

JUNIOR QUOTA CLUB PRESIDENT

Taylor Ainsworth

PHN GROW CLUB PRESIDENT

Brooke Lavelle

WORW PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Ellen Forsgren

QUIZ BOWL CAPTAIN

Thomas Gaffney

MOCK TRIAL CAPTAIN

Jenevieve Peyerk

HUSKY LINK CHAIRPERSON

Andrea Hartman

CO-OP STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Jacob Platzer

D.A.R. AWARD WINNER

Andrea Hartman

HOMECOMING QUEEN

Madison Davis

HOMECOMING KING

Demarco Brown

OUTSTANDING MALE & FEMALE ATHLETES

Dylan Seaton

Hallie Roman

STUDENT NOMINATED

Kennedy Falk

Hannah Schroll

Erin Vos

STAFF NOMINATED

Hannah Ash

Dominick Newsome

Katelyn Robbins

ACADEMIC AWARDS

ACADEMIC TOP 20

Awarded to the next 20 students according to their GPA scores

John Betrus

Sydney Borgiel

Kevin Clause

Ryan Duda

Gabriel Ferguson

Ellen FOrsgren

Thomas Gaffney

Cole Galbraith

Ryan Gronek

Matthew Hartson

Vaughn Haynes

Kaitlyn Humphrey

Brooke Lavelle

Gabrielle Ogden

Emily Sayers

Cassidy Schott

Halle Shell

Amethyst Stevens

Andrew Tallmadge

Dane Vos

Alexander Walton

ACADEMIC SCHOLARS DIPLOMA

Granted to those students who have completed a program of studies that includes:  22 credits earned and a 3.5 or higher GPA for 7 semesters; 4 years of ELA and math with 1 AP course in each; 3 years of science (biology, chemistry, physics) including 1 AP course; 3 years of social studies including 1 AP course; 2 years of world language; 1 year of an approved fine arts course; 1 semester of physical education

Jordan Berg

John Betrus

Sydney Borgiel

Thomas Buckley

Kevin Clause

Randy Cote

Dakota DeLange

Ryan Duda

Ellen Forsgren

Riese Goerlich

Andrea Hartman

Matthew Hartson

Alexandria Hirons

Daysie Huber

Nishaan Makim

Steven Mason

Kaylie Mendoza

Jon Novosel

Gabrielle Ogden

Ryan Poole

Reece Reynolds

Carl Rich

Hallie Roman

Allison Sanderson

Emily Sayers

Dylan Seaton

Lauren Snow

Anna VanderHeuvel

Dane Vos

Erin Vos

Alexander Walton

Whitney Wilson

Yu Xin Zheng

AP SCHOLARS

Granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on 3 or more AP exams

Matthew Beebe

Jordan Berg

Kevin Clause

Gabriel Ferguson

Makenna Fockler

Thomas Gaffney

Vaughn Haynes

Alexandria Hirons

Brooke Lavelle

Kaylie Mendoza

Jon Novosel

Gabrielle Ogden

Antigone Ratajczak-Smith

Carl Rich

Lauren Snow

Ashley Taylor

Anna VanderHeuvel

Erin Vos

Patrick Wit

Yu Xin Zheng

AP SCHOLAR with HONORS

Granted to students who receive an average of 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on 4 or more of these exams

Andrew Beebe

Randy Cote

Haley Eisenhauer

Matthew Hartson

AP SCHOLAR with DISTICTION

Granted to students who receive an average of 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on 5 or more of these exams

Thomas Buckley

Riese Goerlich

Nishaan Makim

Reece Reynolds

NATIONAL MERIT FINALIST

In the fall of each year almost 1.5 million students take the PSAT/National Merit Scholar Qualifying Test.  Based on those scores, 15,000 of those students go on to be named Finalists.  

Randy Cote

WXYZ CHANNEL 7 BRIGHTEST & BEST

Nishaan Makim

DEPARTMENT

AWARDS

ART

Andrea Dunn

Molly O’Farrell

ATHLETE

Hallie Roman

Dylan Seaton

BAND

Lindsay Dubay

Matthew Hartson

BROADCASTING

Felix Archer

BUSINESS EDUCATION

Abigail McClelland

CHOIR

Katherine Miller

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Randy Cote

CO-OP

Jacob Platzer

DRAMA

Olivia Bolt

Vaughn Haynes

ELA

Riese Goerlich

JAPANESE

Amethyst Stevens

MATHEMATICS

Yu Xin Zheng

NEWSPAPER

Abigail McClelland

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Hallie Roman

Jared Steinhauer

SCIENCE

Randy Cote

SOCIAL STUDIES

Nishaan Makim

SPANISH

Felix Archer

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

Mariah Gross

YEARBOOK

Sydney Borgiel